Table 1

Summary of equivalence factors, humanity's area demands, and earth's biological capacity in 1999 (per capita)

AreaEquivalence factor, gha/haAverage global area demand (per capita) Existing global biocapacity (per capita)
Total demand, ha (per capita)Equivalent total, gha (per capita)World area, ha (per capita)Equivalent total, gha (per capita)
Growing crops2.10.250.530.250.53
Grazing animals0.50.210.100.580.27
Harvesting timber1.30.220.290.650.87
Fishing0.40.400.140.390.14
Accommodating infrastructure2.20.050.100.050.10
Fossil fuel and nuclear energy1.30.861.160.000.00
Total2.331.911.91
  • To make aggregation reflect differences in bioproductivity, areas are expressed in standardized global hectares (gha), which correspond to hectares with world average bioproductivity.