Table 1

Mixture parameters α, modes 2m(1 − α), and power law tail exponents γ = 1 + 1/α for inbound links to category-specific homepages, and for inbound and outbound links on the web as a whole

Data setαModeγ
Companies0.9501362.05
Newspapers0.948872.05
Web inlinks0.90902.10
Universities0.6128392.63
Scientists0.60272.66
Web outlinks0.58182.72