Table 1.

Summary of archaeobotanical crop data for each site (Table S2 shows the full analytical data)

Site nameAfrican cropsAsian cropsTotal
Pearl milletSorghumFinger milletCowpeaBaobabAsian riceMung beanCottonOther Asian
Panga ya Saidi28141010000053
Panga ya Mwandzumari0000400004
Mgombani266272300100000578
Pango la Kijiji0000100001
Tumbe294310024024328
Kimimba1000000001
Unguja Ukuu4021201717302282
Fukuchani1300100005
Juani Primary School01037000011
Ukunju Cave56018008028
Mikindani222001101936
Coastal eastern Africa subtotal6575133254942311151,327
Nyamawi0000000000
M'Bachile0000010001
Sima191104813284528
Dembeni000003450030375
Lakaton'i Anja0000000202
Ampasimahavelona0000000000
Mahilaka000002701830210
Comoros and Madagascar subtotal191108543213341,116
Total658522336498966224492,443