Table 3.

Biochemical pathway abnormalities in CFS, females

No.Pathway nameMeasured metabolites in the pathway, NExpected pathway proportion, P = N/421Expected hits in sample of 61, P * 61Observed hits in the top 61 metabolitesFold enrichment, obs/expImpact, sum VIP scoreFraction of impact explained, % of 117.3IncreasedDecreased
1Sphingolipids710.16910.29212.041.135%021
2Phospholipids770.18311.16171.531.026%611
3Glycosphingolipids120.0291.7452.911.19%05
4Purines200.0482.9031.06.05%03
5Microbiome metabolism210.0503.0431.05.35%21
6Fatty acid oxidation and synthesis360.0865.2220.44.03%11
7P5C, Arg, Ornithine, Pro60.0140.8722.33.63%20
8Cholesterol, nongonadal steroids160.0382.3210.42.52%01
9Collagen/hydroxyproline metabolism20.0050.2913.52.42%10
10Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)20.0050.2913.52.12%01
11Bile salt metabolism70.0171.0111.01.92%01
12Endocannabinoids20.0050.2913.51.71%01
13Branch chain amino acids100.0241.4510.71.61%01
14Vitamin B12 (cobalamin) metabolism20.0050.2913.51.61%01
15Amino-sugar, galactose, and nonglucose40.0100.5811.71.51%10
Subtotal1348
Total61