Table S2.

State-level summary statistics: 1990–1998 (Table 2)

VariableMeanSDp5p10p50p90p95
Gun homicide rate5.96.11.01.44.610.412.3
Homicide rate8.88.02.12.77.014.718.3
Gun suicide rate10.24.03.24.010.615.017.3
Suicide rate16.64.59.611.416.122.724.9
Handgun waiting period0.630.4700111
Background checks0.740.4300111
Alcohol consumption2.60.62.02.12.63.14.1
Income per capita24.33.819.119.923.929.131.7
Demographics, %
 Poverty13.34.08.28.912.519.021.1
 Urban areas63.519.929.035.163.987.591.1
 Black11.112.00.40.57.327.531.9
 Ages 0–14 y21.91.919.420.021.624.125.2
 Ages 15–17 y4.30.53.53.74.24.95.1
 Ages 18–24 y9.90.98.48.99.911.011.6
 Ages 25–34 y15.71.613.113.715.617.718.4
 Ages 35–44 y16.01.014.414.815.917.117.7
 Ages 45–54 y11.51.29.710.011.513.113.5
 Ages 55–64 y8.20.77.17.58.28.99.1
  • Homicide and suicide rates are adult (21+) deaths per 100,000 adult residents. Alcohol consumption is measured in gallons of ethanol per capita; income is thousands of 1998 dollars. Demographic control variables are percentages of total state population. Columns beginning with “p” represent percentiles of the distribution; for example, “p10” means the 10th percentile.