Table 1.

Summary of known cheetah distributional range and populations

Area nameCountriesResident range (km2)Population sizeOverall increase/stable/decrease*Resident range in PAsRange in PAs (%)Population size in PAsPopulation in PAs (%)
Africa
 Southern Africa six-country polygonAngola/Botswana/Mozambique/Namibia/South Africa/Zambia1,212,1794,021283,85123.41,04125.9
 MoxicoAngola25,71726?00.000.0
 Pandmatenga/Hwange/Victoria FallsBotswana/Zimbabwe25,9265015,55160.02958.0
 BanhineMozambique7,26610?00.000.0
 Malilangwe/Save/GonarezhouMozambique/Zimbabwe9,922464,75747.91941.3
 KafueZambia26,22265?22,18584.65584.6
 LiuwaZambia3,17020↑ or ↔2,92192.11890.0
 Bubyana, Nuanetsi, and Bubye ConservanciesZimbabwe8,8164000.000.0
 Zambezi valleyZimbabwe3,612122,10258.2758.3
 MatusadonaZimbabwe1,42231,422100.03100.0
 Midlands Rhino ConservancyZimbabwe318400.000.0
  Subtotal southern Africa1,324,5704,297332,78925.11,17227.3
 AfarEthiopia4,480111,09224.4327.3
 Blen-AfarEthiopia8,170201,85622.7525.0
 OgadenEthiopia12,6053200.000.0
 Yangudi RassaEthiopia3,04683,046100.08100.0
 Kenya/Ethiopia/South SudanEthiopia/Kenya/South Sudan191,180191?37,95319.93819.9
 South TurkanaKenya3,58036?1,11731.21130.6
 Kidepo/southern South Sudan/northwest KenyaKenya/South Sudan/Uganda6,69419?1,42221.2421.1
 Serengeti/Mara/Tsavo/Laikipia/SamburuKenya/Tanzania280,1141,36249,70517.766448.8
 Badingilo NPSouth Sudan8,51785?4,74155.74755.3
 Radom NPSouth Sudan6,82168?00.000.0
 Southern NPSouth Sudan14,680147?10,86374.010974.1
 Ruaha ecosystemTanzania30,82020025,55182.916683.0
 Maasai SteppeTanzania20,409513,75518.4917.6
 Katavi-UgallaTanzania23,95560?10,47543.72643.3
  Subtotal eastern Africa615,0712,290151,57624.61,09047.6
 Adrar des Ifoghas/Ahaggar/Ajjer and MaliAlgeria/Mali762,871191?98,86713.02513.0
 WAPBenin/Burkina Faso/Niger25,34525?20,92382.62182.6
 CAR/ChadCAR/Chad238,234238?44,39618.64418.6
 Termit MassifNiger2,8201?2,820100.01100.0
 Air and TénéréNiger8,0522?8,052100.02100.0
  Subtotal western, central, and northern Africa1,037,322457175,05816.99320.3
   Total Africa2,976,9637,044659,42322.22,35533.4
Asia
 Southern landscapeIran107,566204115838.3N/AN/A
 Northern landscapeIran33,445221807754.04N/AN/A
 KavirIran5,85615,856100.0N/AN/A
  Total Asia146,8674365,09144.3N/AN/A
    Total global3,123,8307,087724,51423.22,35533.4
  • Historical distributional range for cheetah totals 33,056,767 km2, comprising 23,340,522-km2 African range and 9,716,245-km2 Asian range (Fig. 1). CAR, Central African Republic; N/A, not applicable; NP, National Park; WAP, W, Arly and Pendjari protected area complex; ↓, decrease; ↑, increase; ↔, stable.

  • * Estimates of trend apply to the entire polygon; thus, for example, populations may increase at specific sites, although there is an overall decrease across the polygon.

  • Does not include Iranian cheetah.