Table 1.

Estimates of forest carbon stocks in the five largest national pools for each continent in the study region

Canopy cover threshold
10%25%30%
CountryArea (Mha)Total C (Gt C)C density (Mg C/ha)Area (Mha)Total C (Gt C)C density (Mg C/ha)Area (Mha)Total C (Gt C)C density (Mg C/ha)
Democratic Republic of Congo205241181772312816422134
Cameroon365129304142274151
Republic of Congo284144244160234162
Gabon244160224164214165
Angola*733444236634270
Total sub-Saharan Africa7756280539509344748106
Brazil596611024815611644254123
Peru801215375121587312160
Colombia8410122679138649141
Venezuela617118507134477139
Bolivia746846569061694
Total Latin America1,20912099977110112893107119
Indonesia165231421272015512119158
Myanmar497146426155406157
Papua New Guinea436147376152366153
India63689434104364112
Malaysia305172255179254180
Total Asia and Oceania474651373595615533654159
Total study region2,4582461001,8752151151,677208124
  • All carbon values were calculated by using the pixel-based AGB value to compute BGB and total carbon (AGB + BGB). Carbon density (Mg C ha−1) values were calculated from the ratio of total carbon to total forest area at national or regional levels.

  • *Central African Republic replaces Angola as no. 5 in Africa using 25% and 30% canopy cover thresholds.

  • India switches from rank 4 to rank 5 using 25% and 30% canopy cover thresholds.