Table 1.

Statistics of the reconstructed ancestors (300-Kbp resolution)

AncestorNo. of RACFsTotal size (Kbp)Coverage (%)*Maximum RACF (Kbp)Minimum RACF (Kbp)No. of SFsMaximum SF (Kbp)Minimum SF (Kbp)
Eutherian322,467,72581386,4095232,4048,322523
Boreoeutherian342,536,88084213,0053502,2138,322350
Euarchontoglires332,671,49688221,6863171,64613,092317
Simian332,752,92091226,2551,07961840,4601,079
Catarrhini332,767,32291192,63535050860,356350
Great apes302,784,23292193,72135530196,716355
Human–chimpanzee352,809,40093194,693325174110,079325
  • ↵* Percentage of sequence coverage against the human genome size (3,036,303,846 bp for autosomes and the X chromosome, including Ns).