Table 3.

Comparative ECs annotations between E. coli and Rhizobeaceas according to kegg database

FeaturesE. coli K12R. etliS. melilotiA. tumefaciens
EC numbers693627625584
Proteins with EC numbers96310611029882
Monomeric enzymes538423435429
Complexes40423633
Protein in complexes134183129106
Isozyme families115162154122
Proteins in isozyme families291455465340
  • Monomeric enzymes correspond to unique proteins (without possible isozymes or not forming complex with other different proteins).