Table 1.

Correlation coefficients and regional corn prices, 1930–1940

New EnglandMid-AtlanticEast North CentralWest North CentralSouth AtlanticEast South CentralWest South CentralMountainPacific
New England
Mid-Atlantic0.9489
East North Central0.95400.9761
West North Central0.92120.92860.9838
South Atlantic0.93460.96720.93730.8887
East South Central0.91280.97250.91650.84850.9600
West South Central0.92970.95060.94100.91480.94960.9384
Mountain0.91000.90650.95260.97400.84890.82180.9212
Pacific0.89100.94030.96550.96580.87870.85180.90200.9708