Table 4.

Lifetime nursing home use and associated out-of-pocket spending by individual characteristics based on parametric models, from ages 57–61

Any lifetime useNo. of nights in nursing homeOut-of-pocket spending (2013 dollars)
CharacteristicsPercentLowerUpperMeanLowerUpperMeanLowerUpper
Female64.161.966.83012773288,1267,2608,940
Male50.647.852.61411271654,0803,6625,174
White58.556.660.52222062426,6426,0167,342
Nonwhite52.049.757.02432052853,0722,3504,541
<HS50.249.055.22051932463,4973,2714,824
HS59.957.663.72362112686,7525,9207,806
College60.556.061.62281802437,5186,3148,418
No children59.052.667.72792113688,9434,7519,604
1–3 children59.357.861.62332102566,4225,8797,445
4+ children55.251.757.92061892455,5324,8986,439
Never smoker64.761.467.62772453158,0036,7958,707
Smoker53.751.756.21961822145,1804,8496,141
Not married at 5059.457.364.22762453145,8484,8597,028
Married at 5057.455.259.22161972346,2655,6877,119
No daughters56.254.363.42362213036,7105,8348,828
Has daughters58.055.759.52232022386,0945,4736,699
  • “No. of nights in nursing home” means average nights spent in a nursing home over the lifetime beginning at ages 57–61. “Spending” means lifetime out-of-pocket spending on nursing homes discounted to age 57 at a 3% real interest rate, expressed in 2013 dollars. “Lower” and “Upper” mean the lower and upper bounds of the 95% confidence intervals. “Characteristics” are recorded at age 50, e.g., “smoker” means an individual was or had been a smoker at age 50.