Table 1.

Demographic and clinical data for each compound genotype group, within each diagnosis

GroupsHealthy controls
Schizophrenia patients
All con. n = 75All pat. n = 79
COMT genotypeVal/Val
Val/Met
Met/Met
Val/Val
Val/Met
Met/Met
MTHFR genotypeT carrier n = 11C/C n = 11T carrier n = 19C/C n = 17T carrier n = 10C/C n = 7T carrier n = 8C/C n = 9T carrier n = 22C/C n = 22T carrier n = 8C/C n = 10
Demographics
    Age36.838.532.138.638.639.935.439.337.038.937.938.836.837.9
    Gender, % female36.336.347.447.10.071.412.533.331.818.225.040.040.026.6
Site, total n
    Harvard3555110458332023
    Iowa4488133347122820
    Minnesota1121421256241120
    New Mexico3143414081211616
Race*, % Caucasian72.790.088.981.390.010087.533.390.581.810080.085.980.7
Handedness, % RH90.910083.388.210085.775.087.581.895.287.588.990.586.8
Clinical
    Years of illness11.715.914.016.815.317.915.3
    Antipsychotic use
        Typical, %28.625.019.020.012.522.221.9
        Atypical, %85.787.595.285.087.588.989.0
        CPZ equivalents50.825.969.955.328.076.851.1
    Positive symptoms4.64.65.33.84.15.94.7
    Negative symptoms7.17.17.36.87.88.27.4
    Disorganization1.01.61.82.02.31.41.7
  • If present, any significant between-group differences are indicated below the table. RH = right handed, CPZ = chlorpromazine.

  • *Race: χ2 determined whether distribution of race differed among genotype groups. For MTHFR, χ2=10.29, P = 0.036 (T carrier > C/C for % Caucasian); for COMT, χ2=16.11, P = 0.041 (Met/Met > Val/Met > Val/Val for % Caucasian).