Table 2.

Total number of kinases from experiments shown in Fig. 4

Soluble competitor*
Bead control
0.025×0.25×2.5×10×50×100×BC1BC2
Kinase ID505447484228424026
Significant kinases01230413826374023
Significant nonkinases45479611232116
Significant proteins4173448473248272139
Total proteins identified702727625686597479621515364
Significance threshold1.31.171.080.660.730.780.710.580.58
  • *Log2 SILAC ratio significance threshold (FDR = 0.01) for soluble competitor experiments.

  • Log2 SILAC ratio cut-offs for bead control experiments (>1.5-fold change).

  • Proteins identified by at least three peptides across two replicate experiments.