Table 1.

Primary screening hits

Compound nameNCC compound numberHCV infection, % of controlToxicity, biomassEC50, μMErrorEC90, μMErrorLD50, μMErrorLD50/EC50LD50/EC90Reported antiviral activity
CyproheptadineCPD0000584310.372.20.70.23.00.033.51.551.511.2
ToremifeneCPD0004692130.686.20.50.01.80.219.70.340.711.1
FluphenazineCPD0000584110.076.50.50.21.40.614.55.529.010.4
TrifluoperazineCPD0000591330.386.90.60.31.70.516.51.530.010.0EBV entry (24)
PizotylineCPD0004662720.069.80.70.13.00.028.02.039.19.3
PterostilbeneCPD0004406940.068.61.70.13.00.028.02.016.59.3
CGS 12066BCPD0004687330.3106.91.00.03.50.532.52.532.59.3
ProchlorperazineCPD0004662750.072.81.30.73.30.829.312.322.39.0
RabeprazoleCPD0004691744.0113.61.60.47.52.566.513.540.68.9
DoxepinCPD00044927014.799.24.02.09.55.565.015.016.36.8
KetotifenCPD00005846211.1105.94.93.112.30.372.327.814.85.9
MK886CPD0004662785.4110.32.10.16.50.537.512.517.95.8HCV infection (23)
AmiodaroneCPD0000582961.395.70.90.34.40.621.86.823.34.9SARS-CV entry (25)
ImatinibCPD0004691750.176.82.80.25.50.525.54.59.24.6
LacidipineCPD0004663420.072.41.80.34.30.317.57.510.04.1
SB 205607CPD00046629613.3109.34.51.512.52.549.50.511.14.0
LofepramineCPD0004692927.8104.32.31.39.55.537.52.516.73.9
RimcazoleCPD0004662930.081.01.50.05.00.019.710.713.03.9
MifepristoneCPD0000584811.891.52.30.37.03.027.57.512.23.9
ClobenpropitCPD00046963210.289.03.80.89.03.035.00.09.33.9
SalmeterolCPD0004662951.488.53.50.58.52.533.017.09.43.9
AzelastineCPD0004691830.582.12.91.16.32.824.15.98.33.9
DesloratadineCPD0001493581.488.42.30.26.51.024.06.010.43.7
AM-251CPD00046628412.994.23.21.48.31.830.00.09.53.6
RifabutinCPD00046632212.787.06.03.013.07.042.57.57.13.3
IndatralineCPD0004492730.768.11.10.13.00.09.20.88.13.1
NelfinavirCPD0004691860.895.33.70.38.50.523.91.96.42.8HCV replication (21)
HaloperidolCPD0004492832.489.83.31.310.54.528.04.08.62.7EBV entry (24)
BenproperineCPD0004692943.498.04.02.08.52.522.52.55.62.6
M-paroxetineCPD0004691817.899.03.01.010.54.524.64.68.32.3
CarvedilolCPD0004492800.776.04.50.58.02.016.51.53.72.1
CalcipotriolCPD00046635314.193.35.50.514.02.026.66.44.81.9
NitazoxanideCPD0004663676.369.52.30.510.00.014.74.76.31.5HCV replication(22)
  • Displayed are NCC library compounds showing antiviral activity (>15% HCV infection) at 10 μM with no associated toxicity (>70% cell biomass). NCC compound number permits access to extensive compound information through PubChem (http://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov). Data are shown as average and mean error of a minimum of two independent experiments performed in duplicate, except for original screening values, which represent average values of duplicate wells.