Table 1.

Optical map collection and assembly statistics

CHMGM15510GM10860GM18994
Input optical maps416,284865,7591,231,2121,280,041
Input optical map coverage (fold)65.91139.15214.18220.82
Assembled optical maps110,344237,012275,198301,584
Assembled optical map coverage (fold)18.9541.8553.2457.68
Consensus maps6712,9153,3527,931
Average consensus map size (kb)4,0943,1393,1342,574
Sequence scaffold coverage (%)96.2997.3698.6298.29