Table 1

The 23 tribes (with the numbers used in Fig. 1), the number of children (N) with parents of known HLA genotypes, and the observed (O) and expected (E) numbers of homozygotes in children from parents that are potentially segregating for homozygotes

TribeNHLA-AHLA-B
NAOENBOE
 1. Warao141445.251345.25
 2. Palikur3210.50301.00
 3. Tiriyo322037.002859.25
 4. Molokopote5512.25501.50
 5. Waiápi55491216.50381012.25
 6. Apalai4141714.752778.25
 7. Kaxuwana3321.25210.50
 8. Urubu-Kaapor53361214.5037913.50
 9. Asurini Trocara53271012.002289.25
10. Asurini Koatinema6100.25411.50
11. Arara211626.252046.75
12. Paracaná Novo111122.251174.75
13. Paracaná Velho46461617.25451317.25
14. Arawete1000.00100.50
15. Paratintins2200.50211.00
16. Jamamadi191427.001939.50
17. Xikrin222046.501566.75
18. Mundurucu4536610.751947.75
19. Kayapo141266.751355.25
20. Karitiana34331015.00331315.00
21. Surui4432.00432.00
22. Uru-eu-uau-uau2220.50220.50
23. Cinta Larga241796.501345.50
Total 510411114155.50376110144.75
  • NA and NB indicate the number of children potentially segregating for HLA-A and HLA-B, respectively.