Table 3.

Spectra of BPS in wild-type and MutL strains

Wild typeMutL
NumberFractionNumberFractionIncrease caused by MutL*
Type of substitution
Transitions1310.561,5880.97240
 A:T > G:C490.211,1410.70465
 G:C > A:T820.354470.28108
Transversions1020.44370.027
 A:T > T:A170.07140.0095
 A:T > C:G380.16100.0065
 G:C > T:A300.13100.0066
 G:C > C:G170.0730.0024
A:T sites1040.451,1650.71224
G:C sites1290.554600.2870
Total2331,625138
Consequences of substitutions
Position
 Noncoding540.232130.1377
 Coding1790.771,4120.87157
Within coding sequences
 Synonymous550.314820.34176
 Nonsynonymous1240.699300.66149
Amino acid changes
 Conservative570.466440.69224
 Nonconservative670.542860.3185
  • *Mutation rates normalized to the relevant genomic nucleotide composition, compared with the average of the rates for wild-type 3K and 6K.