Table 1.

Pairwise nucleotide differences among chromosome 21 sequences analyzed

SanMbutiYorubaMandenkaDinkaFrenchSardinianPapuanKaritianaHanDaiTianyuan
Mbuti33,860
Yoruba33,25330,683
Mandenka33,78331,48926,684
Dinka33,20731,09927,62427,906
French34,07631,72027,55928,06327,135
Sardinian34,13831,93627,90127,33127,24518,326
Papuan34,67232,75429,02328,87128,93122,63021,968
Karitiana34,62232,64428,91729,07728,18720,33620,47022,210
Han33,98432,05428,63327,98127,92320,48421,27821,60618,768
Dai34,17332,20928,09228,33227,70420,21121,68321,29720,13118,525
Tianyuan35,93833,39031,05930,33330,29723,16822,90623,75621,94422,80223,339
Denisovan47,53547,16945,87645,85046,20845,63345,90943,93545,76545,50745,16043,893