Table 4.

Statistics for the sgRNA resource

CRISPR categoryAll CRISPRsNo off-targetNo off-target in CDS regionsOff-target in CDS regions
All CRISPRs7,566,724300,0342,894,1604,372,530
CRISPRs target intergenic region2,110,25576,182907,3141,126,759
CRISPRs target gene region5,456,469223,8521,985,1583,247,459
CRISPRs target intron region2,786,65095,3931,231,1721,460,085
CRISPRs target exon region2,669,819128,459753,9861,787,374
CRISPRs target exon-CDS region2,107,960104,892506,9981,496,070
CRISPRs target exon-noncoding region561,85923,567246,988291,304