Table 1.

Subject demographics

RaceMaleFemaleTotal
Caucasian, not Hispanic21222.3%20621.7%41844.0%
Caucasian, Hispanic80.8%60.6%141.5%
African American, not Hispanic15015.8%23424.7%38440.5%
African American, Hispanic20.2%70.7%90.9%
Asian, not Hispanic10.1%90.9%101.0%
Mixed/other, not Hispanic373.9%353.7%727.6%
Mixed/other, Hispanic181.9%242.5%424.4%
 Total42845.1%52154.9%949100.0%
 Mean age, y (SD)14.9(3.5)15.3(3.5)15.1(3.5)