Table 1.

Chemical compositions of the lunar soil measured with APXS

Sample nameLS1±LS2±
SiO242.843.2
MgO9.91.58.91.9
Al2O311.50.910.51.0
K2O0.180.010.150.01
CaO10.40.310.90.4
TiO24.00.24.30.2
FeO21.31.722.11.9
Total100.0100.0
Cr, ppm877162825161
Sr, ppm1391919829
Y, ppm34105413
Zr, ppm2002616849
Nb, ppm1321410
  • In wt %, normalized to 100 wt %. LS1, lunar soil 1; LS2, lunar soil 2.