Table S1.

Description of land, discharge, and E. coli and B. theta concentrations at 64 Michigan rivers under baseflow

River systemE. coli, MPN⋅100 mL−1B. theta, CE⋅100 mL−1Discharge, m3⋅s−1Area, km2Urban, %Agriculture, %Rangeland, %Forest, %Water, %Wetland, %Barren, %No. of septic systemsAverage annual WWTP discharge, MGD
St. Joseph River1.05.357.311,06114.359.51.110.42.412.20.293,64324.2
Paw Paw River1.85.78.01,02711.547.52.621.11.415.60.318,1062.3
Kalamazoo River1.65.943.65,00214.147.81.821.52.112.40.4102,94849.2
Grand River1.55.550.712,85412.755.31.016.61.512.70.3246,03388.1
Muskegon River1.85.437.86,4187.619.69.640.53.918.60.147,1156.7
White River2.15.87.71,0495.220.39.749.70.714.30.16,2240.0
Pere Marquette River2.25.812.21,7905.09.38.361.61.214.50.16,0940.0
Big Sable River0.75.32.94765.311.58.052.45.017.00.81,9750.0
Little Manistee River1.45.44.55264.73.912.568.60.79.60.11,2280.0
Manistee River0.24.742.83,5595.79.615.956.41.410.90.111,9510.0
Bear Creek2.15.93.03506.313.820.137.62.319.70.11,6560.0
Betsie River2.05.822.86188.17.613.146.29.915.00.16,1400.0
Platte River0.25.24.84716.69.913.456.27.56.10.24,6970.0
Boardman River1.15.36.771610.810.418.846.72.110.90.29,8244.0
Elk-Torch River0.24.512.81,3087.614.413.645.411.37.40.29,5950.0
Cheboygan River0.24.926.12,3176.48.211.651.08.114.50.211,6600.0
Black River1.24.811.61,5095.54.412.147.13.927.00.12,7470.3
Thunder Bay River0.54.912.62,2416.311.08.840.22.731.00.17,2831.6
Au Sable River1.25.632.55,2878.43.214.558.92.012.80.123,1560.6
Au Gres River2.15.31.19876.423.37.637.72.222.00.74,5730.4
Rifle River1.65.55.08589.316.58.944.21.619.40.16,3221.6
Black River1.15.40.661,2506.274.21.210.60.17.50.16,5494.1
Pine River2.65.40.054409.046.53.233.30.37.50.16,4300.0
Belle River2.05.61.45129.559.71.719.00.39.70.26,4163.2
Clinton River2.05.5n/a1,88051.520.21.314.92.88.60.795,581152.9
River Rouge2.75.50.321,03382.95.40.57.20.72.90.341,34510.9
Huron River1.95.87.72,29832.524.51.221.84.215.10.6117,12243.9
Raisin River1.45.44.72,68310.867.40.811.11.48.30.241,99914.0
South Branch Black River2.35.91.13139.145.84.422.81.216.50.24,0991.7
North Branch Black River2.25.61.53987.043.65.624.81.717.10.24,0730.6
Macatawa River1.35.60.1629223.567.80.74.00.23.10.95,9601.1
Pine Creek2.14.90.274848.430.91.112.10.36.11.15,4870.0
Pigeon River2.75.00.0810211.066.02.015.30.15.10.51,7610.0
Rush Creek2.35.40.1215256.431.50.47.61.12.30.612,6070.0
Buck Creek2.24.60.64391.30.00.61.40.95.80.000.0
Sand Creek2.34.90.3114219.160.80.811.30.27.60.33,7800.0
Bass River2.15.10.2012711.163.62.116.00.26.60.52,5940.0
Little Pigeon Creek2.54.90.031418.916.46.241.90.016.30.31670.0
Black Creek3.04.80.6613614.934.85.329.94.810.10.24,1970.0
Silver Creek1.74.40.374111.70.615.263.74.24.40.26430.0
Flower Creek2.54.60.347910.245.610.727.70.63.41.85800.0
Stony Lake Outlet0.55.21.316010.137.711.735.11.04.10.31,6350.0
Swan Creek2.54.90.34545.557.98.215.51.311.50.02480.0
Lincoln River2.25.00.662155.633.211.830.62.116.50.21,0870.0
Crystal River0.74.61.61104.73.48.753.723.73.32.45180.0
Belangers Creek1.34.70.08256.738.412.730.81.59.90.01880.0
Mitchell Creek2.24.80.293828.322.816.319.40.213.00.11,6080.0
Jordan River0.94.44.11743.27.86.570.70.011.80.13670.0
Monroe Creek1.24.50.08274.222.38.844.52.218.10.01130.0
Boyne River1.25.41.71998.316.110.854.50.69.40.21,6470.0
Bear River1.54.81.62936.413.37.048.56.618.10.22,2760.0
Carp River1.05.01.81196.28.67.722.07.048.30.13750.0
Ocqueoc River0.94.72.43694.76.511.543.42.231.40.35760.0
Trout River1.34.80.41824.613.59.528.80.143.10.32910.0
Little Trout River2.44.90.06285.427.87.514.30.144.60.3950.0
Long Lake Creek1.84.20.031625.711.77.120.715.739.10.11,1420.0
Tawas River1.24.51.64038.47.16.951.62.024.00.01,5970.9
Harrington Drain2.04.50.015399.70.00.00.20.00.10.01,7140.0
Marsh Creek2.45.30.137872.04.71.715.40.05.90.21,8380.0
Sandy Creek2.24.90.028226.258.71.310.60.02.70.41,5060.5
Cass River1.25.42.02,1746.957.42.219.70.213.50.115,9992.8
Flint River1.95.76.33,20621.040.62.024.11.610.40.3141,16875.6
Shiawassee River2.04.74.41,51715.752.50.717.02.211.40.437,04313.5
Tittabawassee River1.95.617.56,2118.632.87.330.61.519.10.255,63516.3
  • n/a, not applicable.