Table 1.

Statistics for the 27 assembled Hodgkinia MAGTRE circles

NameLength (bp)No. genesCoding density (%)Unrecognizable DNA (%)Average coverage
MAGTRE00161,24768.676.4181
MAGTRE00259,026715.360.0273
MAGTRE00358,0922040.942.8673
MAGTRE00443,81147.774.8110
MAGTRE00541,390515.340.0259
MAGTRE00640,59424.971.457
MAGTRE00732,598419.144.7126
MAGTRE00825,77339.751.8145
MAGTRE00925,213414.364.3209
MAGTRE01024,039841.550.9227
MAGTRE01119,53624.853.9132
MAGTRE01219,044345.147.470
MAGTRE01313,768212.947.791
MAGTRE01412,89417.225.583
MAGTRE01512,600316.161.9481
MAGTRE01611,445212.477.288
MAGTRE01711,40217.684.2120
PUTATIVE00151,436916.239.0407
PUTATIVE00243,3032045.437.7863
PUTATIVE00331,053311.342.2205
PUTATIVE00423,623413.656.5193
PUTATIVE00521,975216.367.3111
PUTATIVE00613,05300.057.492
PUTATIVE00711,360238.449.3140
PUTATIVE00810,904215.254.5140
PUTATIVE00910,150222.460.9144
PUTATIVE0109,970215.324.5110
  • The average coverage values reflect only the reads generated in the large-insert Illumina sequencing. The percentage of unrecognizable DNA is an estimate of the total amount of sequence for each circle that has no significant similarity (blast e-value less than 0.1) to anything in the GenBank nonredundant protein database.