Table S1.

Frog extinction probabilities computed on the basis of randomized data

RegionPriorPosteriorExtinct
Southeastern United States0.03510.00250.16
Mesoamerica0.07660.01074.13
Brazil0.05950.00794.07
Southern Europe0.03420.00170.05
East Africa0.06530.00951.67
Madagascar0.07750.01222.30
South Asia0.04180.00831.25
Sunda0.01960.00100.27
Sahul0.07990.01576.47
Global0.06040.008317.85
  • Prior = average extinction probability based on a first-pass analysis of the data. Posterior = average extinction probability based on a reanalysis using the computed prior. Extinct = sum of extinction probabilities.