Table S2.

Squamate extinction probabilities computed on the basis of randomized data

RegionPriorPosteriorExtinct
Southeastern United States0.08130.01412.29
Mesoamerica0.07680.01108.26
Brazil0.03800.00300.89
Southern Europe0.07750.01191.17
East Africa0.08580.01624.67
Madagascar0.10970.03728.48
South Asia0.05240.00761.97
Sunda0.02940.00311.40
Sahul0.04510.00443.99
Global0.05770.007223.65
  • Column names are as in Table S1.