Table 1.

Mt and Y haplotype diversity in village dogs

PopulationMtY
NHNH
Africa910.96640.93
America1710.94990.86
Arctic110.8260.87
Oceania1050.93470.94
Central Asia260.95170.84
East Asia1180.99240.92
Europe180.96140.93
India350.97270.89
Southwest Asia800.96460.94
  • Sample size (N) and haplotype heterozygosity (H) by region.