Table S4.

Cities exceeding 100,000 residents where 50 or 100% of the 2010 population-weighted area will fall below the future committed high tide line, making no assumption about WAIS collapse (baseline case)

CityStateTotal populationPopulation rankCritical cumulative emissions, GtCCommitted SLR, mCommitment year
RCP 8.5RCP 6.0RCP 4.5RCP 2.6
Commitment threshold: 50%
 BeaumontTX118,286222,2106.62095
 CambridgeMA105,162259402.8204520552055
 Cape CoralFL153,809148202.52035204520402060
 CharlestonSC119,875217902.42035204020402050
 ChesapeakeVA221,576101,3604.020652080
 Coral SpringsFL121,0622010403.1205020602060
 Fort LauderdaleFL165,52112AE1.6AEAEAEAE
 HamptonVA137,373171,0002.9204520602060
 HialeahFL224,6349AE1.7AEAEAEAE
 HollywoodFL139,946156302.12025202520252025
 Huntington BeachCA189,992111,1603.4205520702080
 JacksonvilleFL819,05012,3207.02100
 MetairieLA138,48116AE0.3AEAEAEAE
 MiamiFL399,45748202.52035204520402060
 Miami GardensFL107,167245701.82020202020202020
 MiramarFL107,27823AE1.6AEAEAEAE
 New OrleansLA343,4675AE0.3AEAEAEAE
 NorfolkVA242,75189802.9204520602055
 Pembroke PinesFL123,80219AE1.6AEAEAEAE
 Port St. LucieFL164,438131,8805.82085
 SacramentoCA466,48621,7005.02075
 SavannahGA136,286181,6504.920752100
 St. PetersburgFL244,76771,5504.620702095
 StocktonCA277,58869502.8204520552055
 Virginia BeachVA436,49731,3203.920602080
Commitment threshold: 100%
 Cape CoralFL153,80931,9506.02085
 HialeahFL224,63421,1603.5205520702080
 HollywoodFL139,94642,2407.02095
 MetairieLA138,48151,2103.5205520752090
 Miami GardensFL107,16781,7905.52080
 MiramarFL107,27872,4207.52100
 New OrleansLA343,46711,5404.520702095
 Pembroke PinesFL123,80261,3404.020652080
  • The years shown relate to emissions and associated commitments, not to the timing of ensuing warming or SLR. Rows for the 10 largest cities are shaded underneath each commitment threshold level. See the legend of Table S3 for further documentation.