Table S3.

Bryophyte C/P ratios from literature review (molar ratios given to two significant figures given uncertainty in input data, except where authors provide more precise values)

Species/identifierNMg P/g biomassMg C/g biomassC/P massC/P molarRef.
Aulacomnium spp.60.8430*5401,40080
Polytrichum spp. + Pogonatum spp60.7430*6101,60080
Aulacomnium turgidum1430*4301,10081
Hylocomium splendens0.9430*4801,20081
Aulacomnium turgidum41.2430*36092082
Hylocomium splendens41.1430*3901,00082
Sphagnum rubrum40.8430*5401,40082
Bryophyte tussock site1430*5401,40083
Bryophyte shrub site0.8430*33085083
Bryophyte wet site1.3430*31079083
Bryophyte heath site1.4430*8602,20083
Sphagnum spp.430.56430*7702,00084
Warnstorfia fluitans0.5–2.4410–470550–9501,400–2,40085
12 species across altitudes and soil ages0.33–0.63729–1,5501,900–4,00086
Sphagnum spp.0.6–0.8700–1,0001,800–2,60087
Sphagnum spp. foliage7942,05034
Sphagnum spp. litter9112,35034
Sphagnum spp. peat12853,31034
Sphagnum meadow15151,33088
Sphagnum mesotrophic fen flark1.64141,07088
Sphagnum mesotrophic fen hummock0.87331,89088
Sphagnum oligotrophic fen flark0.67221,86088
Sphagnum oligotrophic fen hummock0.59992,58088
Sphagnum fen-bog transition flark0.41,3763,55088
Sphagnum fen-bog transition hummock0.31,6554,27088
  • * Mean value across six bryophyte species from ref. 89.