Table 1.

Fit statistics for proposed, nested, and alternate models

MenWomen
L2dfBICL2 holdoutL2dfBICL2 holdout
One-class model
 Linear394,182658385,68655,473658,9001,121643,747111,325
 Quadratic343,782652335,36348,188547,7551,115532,68392,173
 Cubic342,704646334,36347,929547,6441,109532,65391,237
 Splines341,783646333,44247,708544,9561,109529,96590,609
Five-class model
 Linear347,897502341,41548,381575,977965562,93396,426
 Quadratic321,296472315,20144,790525,351935512,71288,157
 Cubic320,390442314,68344,754524,280905512,04787,867
 Splines319,956442314,24943,777523,108905510,87586,835
No. of users6961811,159318
No. of observations405,24956,900742,250121,357