Table S2.

Average green, net blue, and total water demand of crops grown on 121 land acquisitions currently in production in Africa (Dataset S1), sorted in descending order according to total water demand

CropGreen water demand (m3⋅ha−1)Net blue water demand (m3⋅ha−1)Total water demand (m3⋅ha−1)Area in production (ha)
Alfalfa017,29117,2911575.0
Tomatoes1,76414,62816,392100.0
Cotton2,11512,91315,0286504.0
Castor oil plant5,5848,70414,288500.0
Palms1,49912,69714,1967.5
Pongamia innata6,3787,35013,7281250.0
Sugar cane7,7345,75613,49081275.0
Sesame8,6274,81013,43716.7
Eucalyptus8,4554,77313,22829033.7
Citrus fruits7,5785,49113,06942.9
Pineapple8,0135,00813,0212125.0
Trees7,0445,08512,129301387.2
Coffee plant8,2513,87412,1253075.3
Jatropha6,7415,34912,09010963.5
Accacia7,7234,29612,019825.0
Olives3,3018,71612,017800.0
Food crops (no specification)8,2373,72411,9611070.0
Cacao7,2814,41111,6921362.5
Pine8,2003,41311,61322301.2
Teak8,1343,30611,44012970.3
Tea7,1554,27211,4274635.3
Onion5,7935,60711,400125.0
Vegetables6,5614,81111,3721124.7
Flowers5,9965,28911,285343.0
Pepper7,9583,02210,98042.9
Oil Palm8,3512,43310,78499541.3
Grapes2,9787,24510,223127.5
Banana6,7252,8489,5731614.1
Rubber8,2341,2329,46651859.8
Fruit7,0871,5958,682539.7
Cassava (Maniok)6,1868026,9881384.5
Peanut5,6481,2276,875264.7
Maize4,8112,0056,81610121.2
Rice (hybrid)3,9866254,611432.0
Oil seeds3,6516274,2781591.7
Barley2,4581,7544,2122604.6
Peas2,4051,8014,206500.0
Wheat3,1621,0154,1777265.4
Rice3,9152034,1189524.5
Potatoes3,5244723,996125.0
Bean3,3552493,60442.9
Grains3,304453,349116.7
Sun Flower2,8013583,1591734.3
Cereals (no specification)3,08203,082500.0
Pulses2,8022753,077333.3
Sorghum2,5115403,0517558.3
Soya beans2,2594102,66913829.0