Table S2.

Summary statistics

Variable namesNMeanSDMinimumMaximum
Ethnic civil conflict incidence6,7070.110.310.001.00
Ethnic civil conflict onset6,0740.020.140.001.00
Incidence (spatial overlay)6,7070.210.410.001.00
Onset (spatial overlay)5,4680.050.230.001.00
SPEI drought6,7070.170.130.000.80
SPEI cumulative drought6,7071.331.720.005.00
Negative rainfall anomaly6,7070.140.220.002.06
Cumulative drought rainfall6,7070.941.320.005.00
Agricultural dependence6,7070.150.160.000.80
Economic development5,4518.802.510.0015.85
Exclusion6,7070.500.500.001.00
Population (ln)6,61314.131.808.5819.87
Country GDPpc (ln)t−16,6637.490.934.6810.45
IMRt−16,62067.3331.896.90161.80
Decay conflict6,7070.130.320.001.00
Other groups in conflict6,7070.070.250.001.00
Decay conflict (spatial overlay)6,7070.280.410.001.00
Other conflicts/spatial lag (spatial overlay)6,7070.410.490.001.00
Observations6,707