Table S2.

Two approaches for estimating annual cereal demand per capita

CountryAnnual cereal demand per capita IMPACT, kg air-dry maize grainRelative increase in cereal demand 2050–2010 IMPACTAnnual food demand per capita Tilman et al. (assuming 4% growth in GDP), kcalRelative increase in demand 2050–2010, Tilman et al. (4% GDP)
2010205020102050
Burkina Faso233.7257.81.102,1742,8181.30
Ghana128.8232.21.802,3873,7611.58
Mali215.9243.01.132,1982,9251.33
Niger226.3253.11.122,1062,5021.19
Nigeria188.1236.61.262,6634,8931.84
Ethiopia120.2131.61.092,0992,4711.18
Kenya126.8187.71.482,2333,0821.38
Tanzania158.2197.61.252,1542,7261.27
Uganda97.7129.11.322,1392,6551.24
Zambia150.0239.31.592,3583,6351.54
  • Annual per capita cereal demand (kg maize equivalents) in 2010 and 2050 based on the IMPACT model (22), and the annual food demand per capita (in kilocalories) in 2010 and 2050, estimated based on the Tilman et al. (7) approach assuming 4% growth in GDP per year. For both methods, the relative increase in demand between 2050 and 2010 is also provided.