Table 2.

The most underfunded countries for protected area (PA) management and lion conservation

African Parks NetworkOur studyPacker et al. (5)
RankCountry (ISO code)Median deficit, $/km2Median remaining need,* %PAs with deficit, %Median deficit, $/km2Median remaining need,* %PAs with deficit, %Median deficit, $/km2Median remaining need,* %PAs with deficit, %
1Central African Republic (CAF)957981001,25098752,00999100
2Angola (AGO)944971001,237971001,99698100
3Niger (NER)935961001,228971001,98798100
4South Sudan (SSD)933951001,226961001,98598100
5Senegal (SEN)931951001,224961001,98398100
6Ethiopia (ETH)91594941,20895941,96797100
7Nigeria (NGA)875891001,168921001,92795100
8Zambia (ZMB)862881001,155911001,91494100
9Democratic Republic of the Congo (COD)862881001,155911001,91494100
10Cameroon (CMR)85087751,143901001,90294100
11Mozambique (MOZ)84386861,13689901,8959395
12Namibia (NAM)812831001,105871001,86492100
13Tanzania (TAZ)80282921,09586951,8549195
14Botswana (BWA)778801001,071841001,83090100
15Zimbabwe (ZWE)737751001,030811001,78988100
16Burkina Faso (BFA)60862100901711001,66082100
17Uganda (UGA)560578985367891,6127989
18Benin (BEN)42143100714561001,47373100
19Malawi (MWI)352295058146751,3406675
20Chad (TCD)22523100518411001,27763100
21South Africa (ZAF)002200220022
22Kenya (KEN)003000303431785
No deficitRwanda (RWA)000000000
All countries77880931,07184941,8309095
  • Countries are ranked from highest to lowest median deficit among PAs with lions, as estimated by the African Parks Network method, the approach with the lowest minimum funding requirement ($978/km2). More detail on PA deficits in countries that contain very few PAs with deficits (e.g., Kenya and South Africa) can be found in SI Appendix, Table S4, which shows median deficits by country calculated using only PAs with deficits. ISO, International Organization for Standardization.

  • * Median percent of unmet minimum required funding relative to total available funding by PA.

  • See Table 1 for total number of PAs with lions in each country.