Table 1.

Excess mortality rate attributed to air pollution in the top 15 ranking countries

All sourcesFossil-fuel-relatedTotal anthropogenic
CountriesExcess deaths, ×103/yYLL, ×106/yAvoidable deaths, ×103/yUnavoidable warming, °CAvoidable deaths, ×103/yUnavoidable warming, °C
China2,79961.91,5540.922,2041.21
India1,85355.06920.381,1400.42
USA2835.71940.882301.17
Pakistan2337.9290.44730.52
Japan2033.1841.031171.28
Russian Federation1864.31141.071521.23
Nigeria1819.160.10330.09
Bangladesh1755.1730.801301.00
Indonesia1745.3350.19880.05
Sudan + South Sudan1265.560.45110.36
Germany1242.1760.911151.14
Egypt1203.4191.03210.90
Brazil1022.7160.35650.36
Vietnam882.2350.35610.52
Italy811.2410.84501.10
World8,7932333,6080.355,5540.36
  • Avoidable deaths and unavoidable net warming consider sources of air pollution and greenhouse gases. SI Appendix, Tables S1 and S2 present results for the different disease categories and all countries, plus 95% confidence intervals.